KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

.... what a shame it would have been for our family!

German translation: was fuer eine Schande waere das fuer unsere Familie gewesen!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:.... what a shame it would have been for our family!
German translation:was fuer eine Schande waere das fuer unsere Familie gewesen!
Entered by: flaviofbg

11:37 Jan 30, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Novel
English term or phrase: .... what a shame it would have been for our family!
This is the end of a phrase that started as this:

"Aber... wenn alle Leute in Endwarden das gewusst hätte..." , ossia:

"But... if everyone in Endwarden had known that..."

...what a shame it would have been for our family!

I need a translation for the last part of the phrase. By the way, is the first part correct? Endwarden is a town.

Thank you very much,

Flavio
flaviofbg
Spain
was fuer eine Schande waere das fuer unsere Familie gewesen!
Explanation:
oder "welch eine Schande..."


The first part of your sentence seems fine!

hth
Selected response from:

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Grading comment
I liked both, really... it's so hard to choose!

Danke schön!

Flavio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4was fuer eine Schande waere das fuer unsere Familie gewesen!Andrea Buttgen
4...wäre das eine grosse Schande für unsere Familie gewesen.
Patricia Gifford


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...wäre das eine grosse Schande für unsere Familie gewesen.


Explanation:
Aber... wenn alle Leute in Endwarden das gewusst hätteN, wäre das eine grosse Schande für unsere Familie gewesen.

Happy translating,
Patricia


Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 43

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was fuer eine Schande waere das fuer unsere Familie gewesen!


Explanation:
oder "welch eine Schande..."


The first part of your sentence seems fine!

hth

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
I liked both, really... it's so hard to choose!

Danke schön!

Flavio