KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Sometimes preventing is worse than doing nothing at all...

German translation: a longer answer


14:50 Jan 30, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Roman, Krimi
English term or phrase: Sometimes preventing is worse than doing nothing at all...
A desperate man, whose wife suicided because they planned and killed their son's lover just because she came from Africa (prejudices, etc.).

He says...

"Was weiss ich jetzt?..."

..."sometimes preventing is worse than doing nothing at all..."

Thanks a lot!

Flavio
flaviofbg
Spain
German translation:a longer answer
Explanation:
To be able to express the subleties of your context, a longer answer may be required. Here goes:

"... manchmal ist es schlimmer etwas zu verhindern, als einfach nichts zu tun (als einfach zu schweigen).

The text in the bracktes can be used instead of the phrase after the comma.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
All the answers were so nice and helpful! I am really glad for your help. I think I will take this one. Thanks again!

Flavio
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a longer answer
Alexander Schleber
4 +3Manchmal ist Vorbeugen schlimmer als Nichtstun.xxxgenaa
5manchmal ist nichtstun schlimmer als vorbeugen.
Ingar A. Milnes
4Manchmal ist Nachsicht besser als vorbeugen.
Caro Maucher
4Es ist manchmal weniger tödlich,
pschmitt
4Manchmal ist Vorbeugung schlimmer als
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manchmal ist Vorbeugung schlimmer als


Explanation:
gar nichts tun.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a longer answer


Explanation:
To be able to express the subleties of your context, a longer answer may be required. Here goes:

"... manchmal ist es schlimmer etwas zu verhindern, als einfach nichts zu tun (als einfach zu schweigen).

The text in the bracktes can be used instead of the phrase after the comma.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
All the answers were so nice and helpful! I am really glad for your help. I think I will take this one. Thanks again!

Flavio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yours is more literary than mine.
2 mins
  -> I felt his context needed it. Your answer was perfectly OK.

agree  Andrea Buttgen
7 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
37 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Manchmal ist Vorbeugen schlimmer als Nichtstun.


Explanation:
The gerund version by its form picks up on a current slogan by German police "Vorbeugen ist besser als Nachsehen" - with the slogan, police are trying to get people to be circumspect to prevent (damage through) crime. So, if it is a crime story, maybe such an implied reference is a nice extension?

xxxgenaa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher
17 mins

agree  John Kinory
21 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manchmal ist nichtstun schlimmer als vorbeugen.


Explanation:
This is elegant as it echoes the idiomatic expression "Vorbeugen ist besser als heilen."

Ingar A. Milnes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pschmitt: Other way round: Vorbeugen schlimmer als Nichtstun
4 mins
  -> pschmitt, of course, is right, or else: Nichtstun besser als Vorbeugen

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Es ist manchmal weniger tödlich,


Explanation:
sich dem Schicksal zu ergeben, anstatt es abwenden zu wollen.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manchmal ist Nachsicht besser als vorbeugen.


Explanation:
A play on "Vorsicht ist besser als Nachsicht", which has probably been used by the police, but I think is an older saying (better safe than sorry). Nachsicht, however, also means patience, tolerance, and thus would fit nicely into your context.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 442