KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

to laugh at others pain

German translation: schadenfroh sein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to laugh at others pain
German translation:schadenfroh sein
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

18:17 Jan 31, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to laugh at others pain
I do not know when you all will get this but I am looking for something that sounds like "habend Froda" in any language...I am thinking german.It supposedly means "to laugh at others pain.please respond Asap

Thanks
Sarah
schadenfroh sein
Explanation:
I think the word you mentioned is "Schadenfreude", it is the noun.
Your question could be translated as "schadenfroh sein"
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8schadenfroh, SchadenfreudeSerge L
4 +6schadenfroh sein
Thomas Bollmann
4sich auf jds. Kosten amüsierenKlaus Fenselau


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
schadenfroh sein


Explanation:
I think the word you mentioned is "Schadenfreude", it is the noun.
Your question could be translated as "schadenfroh sein"

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
3 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
14 hrs

agree  Caro Maucher
16 hrs

agree  Elke Schröter
1 day 1 hr

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 days 15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
schadenfroh, Schadenfreude


Explanation:
the former is the adjective, the latter the noun

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
11 mins
  -> Danke Claudia

agree  Martina Keskintepe
15 mins

agree  David Jessup
16 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Olav Rixen
14 hrs

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen
3 days 5 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 days 15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sich auf jds. Kosten amüsieren


Explanation:
e.g. du amüsierst dich auf meine Kosten

Klaus Fenselau
PRO pts in pair: 4