KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

comfortable residents

German translation: Tausende wohnen hier behaglich...


09:14 Feb 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: comfortable residents
... and not a city in sight, despite thousands of comfortable residents.

Does comfortable residents refer to the people and if so, how could you translate it best to make sense. If it refers to the buildings in which the people live, could it be something like "behagliche Wohnungen"?

Your help is much appreciated.
Thanks

Geri Linda
Geri Linda Metterle
German translation:Tausende wohnen hier behaglich...
Explanation:
This is obviously written in a storytelling style, so I would translate accordingly:
Tausende (that's the "thousands of resident)wohnen hier behaglich, und doch ist weit und breit keine Stadt zu sehen.
"not.. in sight" can be translated as "weit und breit nicht zu sehen"
I'm a native German speaker, and this is the best and most flowing way I can think of
Selected response from:

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
You are right - thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tausende wohnen hier behaglich...
Wynona Kaspar
4 +1Bewohner, die sich wohl fühlenPegmoe
4Trotz Tausender zufriedener Bewohner ist weit und breit keine Stadt in Sicht.
nettranslatorde


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trotz Tausender zufriedener Bewohner ist weit und breit keine Stadt in Sicht.


Explanation:
Perhaps it is this.

nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Trotz ist ursprünglich mit Dativ, nicht mit Genitiv, trotz dem schlechten Wetter ist - nicht nur für mich - ein "schöneres" Deutsch als trotz des schlechten Wetters.
9 mins
  -> Sorry, aber ichprotestiere entschieden. Nur ein Beispiel hierzu findet man unter http://www.wm.edu/CAS/modlang/gasmit/grammar/preposit/genpre... Hier ist "trotz" eindeutig als Genitiv-Präposition aufgeführt, wie übrigens auch sonst in Nachschlagewerken

agree  Sandra Schlatter: definitiv mit Genitiv!
1 hr
  -> zur Präposition "trotz" aus dem Neuen Deutschen Wörterbuch vom Neuen Pawlak-Verlag:Hier steht als Beispiel: "trotz des schlechten Wetters", also auch Genitiv.

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Trotz + Genitiv, ohne jede Frage! Allerdings finde ich zufriedene Bewohner etwas zu schwach als Übersetzung von "comfortable", da es nicht den gleichen emotionalen Gehalt hat.
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bewohner, die sich wohl fühlen


Explanation:
Sorry, I somehow made my answer disappear . . .

Bewohner, die sich wohl fühlen

Trotz Tausenden von Bewohnern, die sich wohlfühlen, ist weit und breit keine Stadt zu sehen.

As you can tell, residents are people. HTH!

References:

Native speaker





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 09:52:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your previous comments guys . . . I don\'t know where they went . . .

Pegmoe
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Schröter
27 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tausende wohnen hier behaglich...


Explanation:
This is obviously written in a storytelling style, so I would translate accordingly:
Tausende (that's the "thousands of resident)wohnen hier behaglich, und doch ist weit und breit keine Stadt zu sehen.
"not.. in sight" can be translated as "weit und breit nicht zu sehen"
I'm a native German speaker, and this is the best and most flowing way I can think of

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
You are right - thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlefki
2 days10 hrs