KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

painting supervisor

German translation: künstlerische Leitung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:painting supervisor
German translation:künstlerische Leitung
Entered by: Evi Zierlein

17:01 Mar 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: painting supervisor
Credits of a cartoon.
I can imagine what he/she does but what is he/she called in German?
Evi Zierlein
United Kingdom
kuenstlerischer Leiter
Explanation:
bzw. kuenstlerische Leitung
eventuell auch "Chefzeichner"
Selected response from:

ehrnst
Austria
Grading comment
Echt super, danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kuenstlerischer Leiter
ehrnst
4Malermeister
GBChrista


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kuenstlerischer Leiter


Explanation:
bzw. kuenstlerische Leitung
eventuell auch "Chefzeichner"


ehrnst
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Echt super, danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: I agree with "Chefzeichner", because writing the comic text is an art, for which the painting supervisor is not responsible at all.
3 hrs
  -> Ich denke, beim Zeichentrickfilm bezieht sich die kuenstlerische Leitung nicht auf den "Text"...

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Malermeister


Explanation:
Zeichnungsaufsicht would also be an idea

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27