KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

envisage

German translation: empfinden, ansehen, betrachten, vorstellen, beabsichtigen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:envisage
German translation:empfinden, ansehen, betrachten, vorstellen, beabsichtigen
Entered by: Deb Phillips

20:24 Mar 21, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: envisage
With nouns of measure used with a numeral or plural determiner, the verb is normally in the plural. In such cases, masculine and neuter nouns of measurement have no ending to show that they are plural. zwei Pfund Kirschen. However, especially in spoken German, the verb may be in the singular, as the quantity is ENVISAGED as a single whole. Zwei Pfund Kirschen reicht/reichen aus.
Deb Phillips
Angesehen.
Explanation:
Mit Masshauptwörtern welche numerische oder Mehrzahlbestimmer nutzen, steht das Verbum gewöhnlich im Plural. In solchen Fällen haben maskuline und sachliche Masshauptwörter keine Pluralendungen, wie z. B. in: zwei Pfund Kirschen. Besonders im gesprochenen Deutsch jedoch, mag das Verbum Einzahl ausweisen, wenn die Quantität als einheitliches Ganzes angesehen wird.
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13wird als .... betrachtetKlaus Dorn
4 +3Also notional agreement
Kim Metzger
4 +1gesehenUlla Haufe
5Angesehen.xxxbrute
4beabsichtigt
GBChrista
4 -2sich vorstellenntrebing
4 -2vorstellen
Susanne Evens


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
vorstellen


Explanation:
oder ins Auge fassen

Susanne Evens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Dorn: see below
4 mins

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit Klaus
1 hr

agree  Nadders
13 hrs

disagree  Ang: Einverstanden mit Klaus
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sich vorstellen


Explanation:
...weil man sich die Menge als ein einziges Ganzes vorstellt.

ntrebing
Germany

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Dorn: see below
4 mins
  -> Okay

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Wieder einverstanden mit Klaus
1 hr
  -> Okay

agree  Nadders
13 hrs

disagree  Ang: wieder: siehe Klaus
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
wird als .... betrachtet


Explanation:
alternatively - "wird als .... angesehen" or even "wird als ..... gesehen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 20:36:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

envisaged has the meaning of \"angesehen\":

en = an
visa = das gesicht --> gesehen
ed = passive form, past participle ending, hence \"ge\" in German

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  dieter haake
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ute Wietfeld
9 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Anja Brito
13 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Endre Both
43 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ja, hätte ich auch sofort gesagt.
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Benedek Liptak
2 hrs

agree  ingot
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

agree  ehrnst
15 hrs

agree  Ang
15 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
16 hrs

agree  rauhl
18 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beabsichtigt


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Also notional agreement


Explanation:
Hi Deb. Yes, this concept is also called notional agreement, which is *agreement with a verb with its subject or of a pronoun with its antecedent in accordance with the notion of the number rather than with the presence of an overt grammatical marker for that notion* - Webster's Dictionary of English Usage. In other words, the agreement is based on meaning rather than form. Examples: *I don't think the barricades is the answer* - James Thurber. I think I can say that this concept works for German as well. So if in spoken German it would seem quite acceptable for a person to say *zwei Pfund Kirschen reicht.*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 20:58:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My German wife just told me zwei Pfund reicht sounds wrong to her. So perhaps the concept doesn\'t work in German as it does in English.


    Merriam Webster's Dictionary of English Usage
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: klar, es sind ja auch zwei Pfund und nicht eines!
1 hr
  -> Nicht so klar! Im Englischen gilt das Notional Agreement Konzept.

agree  DPS
1 hr

agree  Ulla Haufe: your wife is right, ein Pfund reicht, aber zwei Pfund reichen nicht
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gesehen


Explanation:
Die Menge wird als ein Ganzes gesehen.

sehen is not only the verb for the physical performance, but also for imagination, fantasy, insight, inner eye, vision, premonition....

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
8 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Angesehen.


Explanation:
Mit Masshauptwörtern welche numerische oder Mehrzahlbestimmer nutzen, steht das Verbum gewöhnlich im Plural. In solchen Fällen haben maskuline und sachliche Masshauptwörter keine Pluralendungen, wie z. B. in: zwei Pfund Kirschen. Besonders im gesprochenen Deutsch jedoch, mag das Verbum Einzahl ausweisen, wenn die Quantität als einheitliches Ganzes angesehen wird.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thank you!