KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

holiday literature

German translation: Urlaubsliteratur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holiday literature
German translation:Urlaubsliteratur
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

18:44 Mar 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: holiday literature
It stands alone.
Does anyone know what this is?
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Ferien/Urlaubsliteratur
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks, it was somewhere in the back of my brain, but it didn't want to come out
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Urlaubslektürewrtransco
4 +2Ferien/Urlaubsliteratur
pschmitt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ferien/Urlaubsliteratur


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Thanks, it was somewhere in the back of my brain, but it didn't want to come out

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
2 mins

agree  Kathleen
1 day13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Urlaubslektüre


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 18:51:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

1 of 1.120 google hits

http://www.heise.de/kiosk/archiv/ct/99/15/068/

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
2 mins

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
43 mins

agree  Heike Demme
1 day22 hrs