KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

not a bad judge

German translation: kein schlechter Kenner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not a bad judge
German translation:kein schlechter Kenner
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:03 Jul 12, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: not a bad judge
...and not a bad judge, he was a hard man to live with. I should know, I travelled with him for seven years.
Sandra Becker
Germany
mehrere Möglichkeiten
Explanation:
Without more context it's impossible to know exactly what is meant here.
1. kein schlechter Richter
2. keine schlechter Wein/Menschenkenner oder viele andere Kenner
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
So weit war ich zwar auch schon, aber trotzdem danke für
die Mühe und das beruhigende Gefühl, mit der Hilflosigkeit
nicht allein dazustehen... Mehr Kontext hätte in diesem Fall
auch nicht mehr Klarheit gebracht.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mehrere Möglichkeiten
Kim Metzger
4kein schlechter Connaisseur
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mehrere Möglichkeiten


Explanation:
Without more context it's impossible to know exactly what is meant here.
1. kein schlechter Richter
2. keine schlechter Wein/Menschenkenner oder viele andere Kenner

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
So weit war ich zwar auch schon, aber trotzdem danke für
die Mühe und das beruhigende Gefühl, mit der Hilflosigkeit
nicht allein dazustehen... Mehr Kontext hätte in diesem Fall
auch nicht mehr Klarheit gebracht.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: Quite true. A judge of what or just a judge
3 hrs

agree  Kralicky
8 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 hrs

agree  gangels: ????
1 day57 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Die gehobene Version ist unten.
3 days21 hrs

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kein schlechter Connaisseur


Explanation:
Re.:5. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
It´s widely used not only in English, French and Spanish.
Viel Spaß, Tulivan!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: This applies only to one of many possibilities.
5 hrs