International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

loaded

German translation: zugedröhnt, zu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loaded (with drugs or alcohol)
German translation:zugedröhnt, zu
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

17:09 Jul 19, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: loaded
drug-wise, for both alcohol and other substances – one term for having used any/all substances
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
zugedröhnt
Explanation:
od. "angedröhnt", bedröhnt", "abgefüllt", fällt mir dazu ein, weil das zu übersetzende Wort "loaded" - so wie diese Lösungen - mindestens umgangssprachlich, wenn nicht salopp im Stil ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 20:23:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"abgefüllt\" passt vielleicht doch nur auf Alkohol...

so wie \"breit\" und \"voll\" nur auf Alkohol und Haschisch/Marihuana

Aber einfach \"zu\", wäre noch möglich
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
thanks... gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7zugedröhnt
Eckhard Boehle
3 +5berauscht
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +4breit
Klaus Herrmann
5intus haben - sich reingezogen haben
Karlo Heppner


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
berauscht


Explanation:
my shot if it has to apply to both alcohol and other drugs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 17:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can also be used figuratively

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-20 18:03:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"im Rausch\" as possible alternative

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
21 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
42 mins

agree  Ester Vidal
2 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde: Oder einfach: voll.
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
zugedröhnt


Explanation:
od. "angedröhnt", bedröhnt", "abgefüllt", fällt mir dazu ein, weil das zu übersetzende Wort "loaded" - so wie diese Lösungen - mindestens umgangssprachlich, wenn nicht salopp im Stil ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 20:23:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"abgefüllt\" passt vielleicht doch nur auf Alkohol...

so wie \"breit\" und \"voll\" nur auf Alkohol und Haschisch/Marihuana

Aber einfach \"zu\", wäre noch möglich

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
thanks... gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
16 mins
  -> Danke, GvL

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Kerstin

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Zu ist auch noch eine gute umgangssprachliche Variante. Ist wirklich schwer, Worte zu finden, die beides abdecken...
3 hrs
  -> yes

agree  Kralicky
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Kralicky

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: but I think (slightly) more for drugs than allolol!
6 hrs
  -> yes, slightly more, sure

agree  Caro Maucher: Zugedröhnt, zu und dicht gehen am besten für beides
13 hrs
  -> Danke, danke

agree  pschmitt
16 hrs
  -> Danke, p...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
breit


Explanation:
Einer der wenigen umgangssprachlichen Begriffe, der sowohl Alkohol als auch Drogen abdeckt und nicht einer bestimmten Szene zuzurechnen ist.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: Auch das.
1 hr

agree  Pee Eff: ja, breit gilt eigentlich für alles!
4 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: yes, applies in both cases (- not that I'd know :-))
6 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intus haben - sich reingezogen haben


Explanation:
Eine andere Variante, wenn man den Satz etwas umstellt.

Liebe Grüße
Karlo

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202