KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

4-stop

German translation: Kreuzung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4-stop
German translation:Kreuzung
Entered by: Jos Essers

18:06 Aug 25, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: 4-stop
... at 4-stop turn right...
Wegbeschreibung, in Text über Südafrika. Heißt das evtl "Kreuzung"? Würde Sinn machen, hat aber keiner meiner englishsprachigen Kollegen je gehört.
june
Kreuzung
Explanation:
Tatsaechlich ist es eine Kreuzung, keine T- Kreuzung oder eine Y-kreuzung, sondern eine richtige Kreuzung mit 4 straszen.

Es wird wahrscheinlich vom Hollaendisch abgeleitet sein, und nicht vom Englisch.
Selected response from:

Jos Essers
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kreuzung
Jos Essers
4Kreuzung mit 4 Stopschildern
jccantrell


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kreuzung


Explanation:
Tatsaechlich ist es eine Kreuzung, keine T- Kreuzung oder eine Y-kreuzung, sondern eine richtige Kreuzung mit 4 straszen.

Es wird wahrscheinlich vom Hollaendisch abgeleitet sein, und nicht vom Englisch.

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cassandra Greer: in Am English you would say 4-way stop
59 mins

agree  Sueg
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kreuzung mit 4 Stopschildern


Explanation:
This is also known as an all-way stop in the USA. It is an intersection of 2 streets, usually at right angles, where ALL 4 streets have stop signs and NONE of them has the right of way.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619