KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Can I borrow that piece of paper?

German translation: Kann ich dieses Stück Papier haben?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Can I borrow that piece of paper?
German translation:Kann ich dieses Stück Papier haben?
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

04:59 Jan 8, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Can I borrow that piece of paper?
Asking for a piece of paper..
lauren
Kann ich dieses Stück Papier haben?
Explanation:
yes, I know, we say "to borrow" in English and we can translate it as "ausleihen" or "borgen" in German, but think about it - it's illogical to give the same piece of paper back!

If the asker asked "Can I borrow a piece of paper?", yes we could say "Kann ich mir ein Blatt(Stück) Papier ausleihen?", because we'll give another one back to the lender....
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +18Kann ich dieses Stück Papier haben?Klaus Dorn
5 +7Darf ich mir dieses Blatt Papier ausleihen?smarinella


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Darf ich mir dieses Blatt Papier ausleihen?


Explanation:
That's it!

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Ja, in der weiblichen Sprache. Als Mann sagt man eher "Kann ich...". Gilt aber nur, wenn es sich um ein Dokument handelt, das man wieder zurückgeben will. Ansonsten wie Klaus weiter unten.
2 hrs
  -> wieso? Ich kenne genug Maenner die auch "darf ich.." sagen!

agree  xxxTService: Passt auch. ;)
3 hrs
  -> sorry fuer , + ae + ue...

agree  Evi6
3 hrs

agree  blue-media.net
3 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
4 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
4 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi: (lol - about umlaut matter ;-)
1 day20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +18
Kann ich dieses Stück Papier haben?


Explanation:
yes, I know, we say "to borrow" in English and we can translate it as "ausleihen" or "borgen" in German, but think about it - it's illogical to give the same piece of paper back!

If the asker asked "Can I borrow a piece of paper?", yes we could say "Kann ich mir ein Blatt(Stück) Papier ausleihen?", because we'll give another one back to the lender....

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Genau!
33 mins
  -> danke!

agree  Katy62: my sentiments
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Makes sense.
2 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  Louise Mawbey: yes, in England we often say borrow when we mean 'have'. Can I borrow a tissue? is a common one - imagine giving that back!!
2 hrs
  -> quite! cheers!

agree  Herbert Fipke: Diese Version deckt alle Optionen ab - zurückgeben oder nicht, Dokument oder Schmierpaper...
2 hrs
  -> dankeschön!

agree  xxxTService: Feine Lösung ! ;) - Hihi ! Just imagine borrowing a hanky - and handing it back after use... ;)
2 hrs
  -> kann ich mal Deinen Ärmel haben?...meine Nase ist voll

agree  Annette Scheler
3 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  schnuppe
3 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  blue-media.net
3 hrs
  -> cheers!

agree  nettranslatorde
4 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  Doris Marka
4 hrs
  -> danke!

neutral  Elke Fehling: Achtung: "Stück Papier" klingt sehr merkwürdig. Man würde eher von "dieses Blatt", "dieses Blatt Papier", "dieses Papier" etc. sprechen
4 hrs
  -> könnte ja ein Abriß vom Papier sein...

agree  Autobusek
5 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  Hans G. Liepert: with Elke Fehling: Blatt Papier
7 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  Yngve Roennike: Papierchen haben gerne.
10 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  Tey Lyn: Blatt Papier find ich besser als "Stück Papier" - Kann ich mal'n Blatt Papier haben? oder anders: Haste Mal 'ne Maaaark??
15 hrs
  -> aber es geht doch um "dieses" Stück....:-))

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault
1 day11 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 day20 hrs