KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

zootrope

German translation: Lebensrad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zootrope
German translation:Lebensrad

17:33 Jan 10, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / (animation) film
English term or phrase: zootrope
The zootrope
The fundamental principles of animation are present in this giant zootrope: each drawing is slightly altered with regard to the previous and the drawings follow each other in quick succession. The human eye connects automatically the drawings, which remain on the retina a fraction of a second, thus creating the illusion of mouvement.
Annette
Lebensrad
Explanation:
"Eine andere Bewegungserfahrung vermittelt das "Lebensrad" (Zootrope). Anders als beim Daumenkino fängt die Trommel oder Scheibe nach einer Umdrehung wieder von vorne an. So entstehen zwangsweise Bewegungszyklen. Auch damit lassen sich keine Geschichten erzählen aber die Bilder können hier das Laufen lernen. Folgende Bewegungszyklen eignen sich für die Darstellung im Lebensrad:. Der hüpfende Ball. Ein sprechender, küssender Mund. Augen, die sich öffnen und schließen. Eine (auf der Stelle!) gehende , hüpfende, turnende Figur"

Grüße,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 17:43:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fuesslin.de/rezensionen.htm
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Lebensrad
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +4Zootrop = Lebensrad
EdithK
4 +1zoetrope
pschmitt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Zootrop = Lebensrad


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 17:39:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zo*e*trop ist die häufigere Ausführung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 17:40:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.vks-shop.de/c70.html

da geht es um Film-Merchandising

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Rettet die letzten Zootrope in Mitteleuropa! ;-)
12 mins
  -> Danke Herbert, schon wieder eine Seele gerettettettett.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
21 mins
  -> Danke, Geneviève.

agree  Hermann
1 hr
  -> Danke, Hermann. Hast Du mittlerweile die Erklärung gelesen?

agree  jccantrell
6 hrs
  -> Danke, und guten Morgen.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lebensrad


Explanation:
"Eine andere Bewegungserfahrung vermittelt das "Lebensrad" (Zootrope). Anders als beim Daumenkino fängt die Trommel oder Scheibe nach einer Umdrehung wieder von vorne an. So entstehen zwangsweise Bewegungszyklen. Auch damit lassen sich keine Geschichten erzählen aber die Bilder können hier das Laufen lernen. Folgende Bewegungszyklen eignen sich für die Darstellung im Lebensrad:. Der hüpfende Ball. Ein sprechender, küssender Mund. Augen, die sich öffnen und schließen. Eine (auf der Stelle!) gehende , hüpfende, turnende Figur"

Grüße,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 17:43:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fuesslin.de/rezensionen.htm


    Reference: http://www.kusem.de/tex/kusem3k.rtf
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Also quasi die "Sensurround-Ausführung" des Daumenkinos...Soos, was man Alles wissen kann ;-))
8 mins

agree  Evi6
29 mins

agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  Daniel Bichis
13 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zoetrope


Explanation:
Ich kenne das nur als "zoetrope" (ist, glaube ich, auch der Name der Filmgesellschaft von Fancis Ford Copolla).
Ich habe folgende Beschreibung finden können:

"Zoetrope

Originally called the "Wheel of the Devil," the zoetrope is a moving image machine that was invented in the 1830s. In the 1860s, it was manufactured and marketed to the public. It was then that it was given the name zoetrope, from the Greek zoa (living things) and trope (turning).
Zoetropes were extremely popular forms of entertainment for both children and adults in the Victorian era.

A zoetrope is a cylinder with vertical slits cut into the sides. A band of pictures fits inside. As the cylinder is spun, the images appear to move when viewed through the slits. Like the thaumatrope and the flipbook, the zoetrope also works on the principle of persistence of vision.

The band of pictures that fits inside the cylinder is called a zoetrope strip. It consists of a series of images, each of which is slightly different from the one before it."

Ich würde es nicht übersetzen (darüberhinaus weiß jemand vom Fach genau, was gemeint ist).

Andere optische Spielzeuge, die mehr oder weniger die Anfänge unseres heutigen Kinos waren, sind das Daumenkino, Traumatrope und Phenakitiskop.

Hope this helps


pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Sagte ich bereits 15 Minuten zuvor. Siehe oben.
1 min

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: ... nevertheless KudoZ for the explanation.
4 hrs