KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Humpty Dumpty...

German translation: Don't translate!!!

23:04 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / nursery rhyme
English term or phrase: Humpty Dumpty...
Does anybody know of an "official" translation for the nursery rhyme? I have a text describing an abstract sculpture called Humpty Dumpty, and they quote the end of the rhyme: "...all the king's horses and all the king's men couldn't put Humpty together again." I have searched far and wide but have not found a German translation... If there isn't one, I can translate/summarise, but perhaps somebody knows a German version?
Many thanks
Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
German translation:Don't translate!!!
Explanation:
Humpty Dumpty is a famous character from Alice' Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass. It is known in Germany and any translation to a German fictive character wouldn't work!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 23:25:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a German link showing you that Humpty is called Humpty Dumpty even in the German translation:

http://www.zeichentrickserien.de/alice.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 23:36:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the translation of the rhyme:

Humpty dumpty saß auf der Mauer,
Humpty dumpty fiel ganz tief herunter
und all des Königs Pferde und all des Königs Männer
konnten Humpty Dumpty nicht wieder zusammen setzen.

http://mitglied.lycos.de/kelly_kelly_family/Songtexte/heydid...

Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and everybody else's comments - I probably didn't make myself very clear in my query, I wasn't actually looking for a translation of the name HD but wondered whether there is an established German version of the actual rhyme itself. From the websites and comments I gather this is not the case, so I can play around with it a little...
Thanks, Ute
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Don't translate!!!
Claudia Tomaschek
3 -1Ich habe nicht viel Ahnung von sowas, aber...
Herbert Fipke
1Mal was zur Erklärung...
xxxTService


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ich habe nicht viel Ahnung von sowas, aber...


Explanation:
...ist Humpty Dumpty nicht die amerikanische Version von Rumpelstilzchen?

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nancy Arrowsmith: nein, nein, ein zerbrochenes Ei
24 mins
  -> Ah ja. Ich war mehr so der Karl May- und Schatzinsel-Leser...

disagree  ezbounty@aol.co: no way, it's a cartoon egg, that fell off a wall and broke into a million pieces
5 hrs
  -> With regards to comics, I preferred Coyote Carl back in those days I was young...

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Don't translate!!!


Explanation:
Humpty Dumpty is a famous character from Alice' Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass. It is known in Germany and any translation to a German fictive character wouldn't work!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 23:25:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a German link showing you that Humpty is called Humpty Dumpty even in the German translation:

http://www.zeichentrickserien.de/alice.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 23:36:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the translation of the rhyme:

Humpty dumpty saß auf der Mauer,
Humpty dumpty fiel ganz tief herunter
und all des Königs Pferde und all des Königs Männer
konnten Humpty Dumpty nicht wieder zusammen setzen.

http://mitglied.lycos.de/kelly_kelly_family/Songtexte/heydid...



Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and everybody else's comments - I probably didn't make myself very clear in my query, I wasn't actually looking for a translation of the name HD but wondered whether there is an established German version of the actual rhyme itself. From the websites and comments I gather this is not the case, so I can play around with it a little...
Thanks, Ute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: So wirds sein!
3 mins

neutral  Nancy Arrowsmith: Humpty Dumpty is a very old children's rhyme, much earlier than Alice
14 mins
  -> Yes, I know, but in Germany and German speaking areas Humpty Dumpty is not known as a nursury rhyme (except if you studied literature and did a seminar on Lewis Carroll like I did) but as being part of Alice in Wonderland.

agree  DPS
1 hr

agree  HansZimmer: ist in Deutsch wirklich das Rumpelstilzchen, aberman kann auch den englischen Ausdruck beibehalten
7 hrs

agree  EdithK
7 hrs

agree  Doris Marka: Humpty Dumpty belassen
8 hrs

agree  xxxTService: And not all the kings horses and all the kings men have prevented the fall of the unwise. (The Turn of a Friendly Card, Alan Parsons) ;)
8 hrs

agree  Hermann
8 hrs

agree  Beatrice Alex
1 day 1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Mal was zur Erklärung...


Explanation:
Nach einiger Suche sieht's so aus, als hätte der besagte Reim nicht viel mit der Alice-Geschichte zu tun - mit Ausnahme des Subjektes; H. D. halt. ;)

(Übrigens wird gemunkelt, dass die Erlebnisse Alice's durch den Genuss psilocibinhaltiger Nahrungsmittel (also Psilos) zustande gekommen seien. Alice futtert ja auch einen Pilz - wir haben hier also einen verbrieften Nachweis kindlichen Drogenmissbrauchs. ;))
Warum sonst sollte man ein Ei auch "Humpty Dumpty" nennen ? :o)

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481