KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

counter-culture

German translation: Alternativkultur in Vermont


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counter-culture in Vermont
German translation:Alternativkultur in Vermont
Entered by: Nancy Arrowsmith

12:26 Jan 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: counter-culture
the history of counter culture in Vermont.
was ist damit gemeint?
bettyh
United Kingdom
Geschichte der Alternativkultur in Vermont
Explanation:
Since I lived for a while in Vermont, we aren't talking about a Gegenkultur of hippies, but an Alternativkultur that may have started in the sixties, but is now firmly entrenched in Vermont life, and includes ecological, artistic, way of living and other viewpoints. My mother would never be considered part of a Gegenkultur, but she is part of this Alternativkultur.
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Gegenkultur
Annette Scheler
2 +7Gegenkultur / Alternativkultur / "Kultur von unten"
Steffen Walter
5 +3Geschichte der Alternativkultur in Vermont
Nancy Arrowsmith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Gegenkultur / Alternativkultur / "Kultur von unten"


Explanation:
Wie oben gesagt, mangels Kontext nur Schüsse "ins Blaue".

Hat das vielleicht irgendwas mit "grass-roots movements/organizations" zu tun?

Steffen (-:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 12:31:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gemeint sein kann natürlich auch die Kultur des bürger-/zivilgesellschaftlichen Engagements (\"von unten\") im Gegensatz zu staatlichen Aktivitäten.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler: du hast mich überrumpelt!
1 min
  -> ...die berühmte Minute - oder soll ich sagen "Vorsprung durch Technik"??

agree  xxxTService: Wie wär's denn mit "kulturelle Gegenströmung" ? ;) (Das ist wie Ruhrpott <-> Berlin.) Hehe...
5 mins
  -> Nun ja, Gegensätze sollen sich ja bekanntlich anziehen ;-))

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins
  -> Merci de nouveau :-)

agree  ovid: würde ich auch meinen ... ovid
33 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Sabine Nay: Nur Gegenkultur, das ist ein etablierter Begriff, den man kennt oder nicht. Leary, Kerouac usw.
52 mins
  -> Wenn *diese* Kultur gemeint ist, stimme ich Dir voll zu. Aber betty ist ja etwas zurückhaltend mit ihrem Kontext.

agree  Cornelia Mayer: und unter dem Pflaster liegt der Strand... ,-)
1 hr
  -> ;-))

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Lieber ins Grüne als in Blaue, aber was soll man machen...
2 hrs
  -> Na guck mal einer an, Dich gibt's auch noch ;-))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Gegenkultur


Explanation:
gemeint sind wohl die Hippies der Sechziger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 12:32:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aurora-magazin.at/wissenschaft/hutzinger.htm#5. D...

Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1585

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Great minds stabbing in the dark ;-))
0 min

agree  xxxTService: Steffen: Great minds sleep at night for a dreaming escape from reality. ;)
5 mins

agree  Sabine Nay: Ganz eindeutig
9 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  ovid: you guys crack me up ... ovid
34 mins

agree  Barbara Stedman
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Geschichte der Alternativkultur in Vermont


Explanation:
Since I lived for a while in Vermont, we aren't talking about a Gegenkultur of hippies, but an Alternativkultur that may have started in the sixties, but is now firmly entrenched in Vermont life, and includes ecological, artistic, way of living and other viewpoints. My mother would never be considered part of a Gegenkultur, but she is part of this Alternativkultur.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: re Vermont: "..back-to-the-land exurbanites who gave the town a counter-culture image.."
35 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: convincing answer!
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
12 hrs