chapter winners

German translation: my suggestion

English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: chapter winners
competition of chapter winners all over the country - regionale Gewinner? Ist irgendwie zu ungenau. any ideas?
Danke!
bettyh
United Kingdom
German translation:my suggestion
Explanation:
Chapter = local branch of a society, typically in US, according to my Oxford English Dictionary

These are not necessarily sporting competitions, very often academic/arts competitions. I would suggest perhaps:

Ortssieger/lokale Preisträger, die an einem Regionalentscheid, -wettbewerb teilnehmen

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanx!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3örtliche/regionale Gewinner ...
ovid
4my suggestion
Nicole Tata
4Gewinner auf Lokalniveau, Vereinsmeister
Horst2
3Gewinner der Ortsgruppen
Sabine Nay
3Etappensieger / Etappengewinner
xxxTService


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Etappensieger / Etappengewinner


Explanation:
Mehr is' einfach nicht ohne das große, böse K-Wort... ;)

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gewinner auf Lokalniveau, Vereinsmeister


Explanation:
Chapter = Ortsverband

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gewinner der Ortsgruppen


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 13:05:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...eines Vereins

Sabine Nay
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 246

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
örtliche/regionale Gewinner ...


Explanation:
scheint mir hier die eleganteste Lösung, da gehe ich mit Dir, Betty ... 'chapters' sind Ableger eines Clubs oder einer Organisation ... der Wettbewerb beginnt auf der lokalen Eben, und setzt sich dann auf den regionalen, bzw. der nationalen Ebene fort ... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: this covers more territory
48 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
13 hrs

agree  Tey Lyn
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my suggestion


Explanation:
Chapter = local branch of a society, typically in US, according to my Oxford English Dictionary

These are not necessarily sporting competitions, very often academic/arts competitions. I would suggest perhaps:

Ortssieger/lokale Preisträger, die an einem Regionalentscheid, -wettbewerb teilnehmen

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 340
Grading comment
Thanx!!