KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

a pepe la pew

German translation: amouröses Stinktier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pepe Le Pew
German translation:amouröses Stinktier
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:10 May 6, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a pepe la pew
He was going on and on and on like that, and we just thought, there's gotta be a bloke like this, and we thought we would call him
Donovan Bogart, and he's obsessed, in ****a pepe la pew like way. ****

Hat jemand 'ne Idee?
Andrzej Lejman
amouröses Stinktier
Explanation:
The Warner Bros. character that's loaded with more l'amour than anyone else is Pepe Le Pew. First appearing in "Odor-Able Kitty" in 1945, Pepe's cartoons were flavored with hilarious phrases of pidgin French. But not everyone thought Pepe was a winner.Producer Eddie Selzer was sure that the whole idea of a romantic skunk wouldn't appeal to audiences at all. but he changed his mind when he accepted the Academy Award for "For Scent-imental Reasons" in 1949.

http://www.dragg.net/users/pennywitt/pepe/pepe.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Habe ich inzwischen selbst herausgefunden, aber trotzdem vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2amouröses Stinktier
Kim Metzger
5liebeskrankes Stinktier
xxxIno66


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amouröses Stinktier


Explanation:
The Warner Bros. character that's loaded with more l'amour than anyone else is Pepe Le Pew. First appearing in "Odor-Able Kitty" in 1945, Pepe's cartoons were flavored with hilarious phrases of pidgin French. But not everyone thought Pepe was a winner.Producer Eddie Selzer was sure that the whole idea of a romantic skunk wouldn't appeal to audiences at all. but he changed his mind when he accepted the Academy Award for "For Scent-imental Reasons" in 1949.

http://www.dragg.net/users/pennywitt/pepe/pepe.htm



    Reference: http://www.dragg.net/users/pennywitt/pepe/pepe.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Habe ich inzwischen selbst herausgefunden, aber trotzdem vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: Pepe, das amouröse/liebeskranke französische Stinktier - genau!
5 mins
  -> Used to be one of my favorites! Along with Yosemite Sam and Wiley Coyote.

agree  Kathleen: GENAU!!!!!
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liebeskrankes Stinktier


Explanation:
endearingly charming and irresistible, an endearing "French lover" type
http://www.facethemusic.org/fantasy/kids/pepe1.html

Reference to the Looney Tunes character:
"Pepe Le Pew was a memorable character, a sweet (not in odor) little french skunk. Like most french lovers Pepe is sure that he is charming and irresistable and seems to always be in love. Unfortunately he keeps running into black cats that somehow have paint spilled on them causing them to have white stripes making Pepe think that they are female skunks." (from above URL)

The meaning is clearer with the punctuation like this: "in a Pepe-Le-Pew-like way"

The semantic connection with "obsessed" in your text has to do with Pepe's conviction that he is an irresistible lover and his unwavering knack for falling for the wrong species ;)



xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 4