KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

akimbo

German translation: die Arme in die Seite gestemmt


15:16 May 22, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Claire Messud: "The last life"
English term or phrase: akimbo
There, arms akimbo, my mother stood eying the toaster ...
Martin Hesse
German translation:die Arme in die Seite gestemmt
Explanation:
Duden-Oxford Dictionary
Selected response from:

Anna Bittner
Grading comment
Danke! New to me, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3die Arme in die Seite gestemmt
Anna Bittner
5die Arme in die Hüften gestemmt
Wenke Geddert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
die Arme in die Seite gestemmt


Explanation:
Duden-Oxford Dictionary

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Danke! New to me, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 min
  -> danke

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: confirmed by Langenscheidt (but new to me - another worthwhile day)
6 mins

agree  Leo_Hauser: sogar LEO hat's!
1 day2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
die Arme in die Hüften gestemmt


Explanation:
Collins German Dictionary, 4th edition, 1999

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 110