KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

dressing-gowned

German translation: bekleidet mit einem Morgenrock/-mantel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dressing-gowned
German translation:bekleidet mit einem Morgenrock/-mantel
Entered by: Heike Behl, Ph.D.

15:38 May 22, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Claire Messud: "The last life"
English term or phrase: dressing-gowned
Slit-eyed with sleep, *dressing-gowned*, illicitly barefoot (shoes were a rule in the house...
Martin Hesse
bekleidet mit einem Morgenrock
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7bekleidet mit einem Morgenrock
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4 +1(nur) im Morgenrock // (noch) im Nachtgewand
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bekleidet mit einem Morgenrock


Explanation:
*

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
9 mins

agree  Ivo Lang: oder Morgenmantel
11 mins

agree  Michael Windgassen: oder einfacher: Mit verquollenen Augen, noch im Morgenrock und verbotenerweise barfüßig ...
12 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
14 mins

agree  pschmitt
18 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
18 mins

agree  unetz: mit Michael
21 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(nur) im Morgenrock // (noch) im Nachtgewand


Explanation:
und noch viele Möglichkeiten derart...

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  unetz
10 mins
  -> Danke :)