KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Bachelor of Arts (Music)

German translation: B.A. so lassen


12:19 Dec 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Bachelor of Arts (Music)
B.A. Title

XXXX hods the B.A. Title in the area of Music, major Subject: Instrumental Interpretation
asco
German translation:B.A. so lassen
Explanation:
B.A.-Abschluss in Musik

B.A. und M.A. (Master of Arts) sowie B.Sc./M.Sc. sind Abschlüsse im angloamerikanischen Studiensystem, die zunehmend auch im deutschsprachigen Raum unverändert übernommen werden (siehe Quelle).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2003-12-02 13:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even with your added note, there is still *no need* for a translation as the (English) B.A. title has obviously made its way into the Romanian system of higher education as well. Your alternative is not at all acceptable for a German native so I\'m afraid you\'d have to stick with the B.A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2003-12-02 13:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...all the more so with a view to the (German-speaking) target culture the text is to be addressed to.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!, d.h. Thank You!.... entschuldigung ;-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6B.A. so lassen
Steffen Walter
4 +1nicht übersetzen
Cornelia Mayer
5als B.A. so lassen
Kathleen
4xxx hat Musik mit Hauptfach ... studiert
Heidi Stone-Schaller


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bachelor of arts (music)
nicht übersetzen


Explanation:
höchstens in Klammern erklären, dass es sich um einen Hochschulabschluss handelt

Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anja Schwalm: Für die Anerkennung könnte eine Entsprechung wichtig sein!
15 mins
  -> Ja, sicher.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxx hat Musik mit Hauptfach ... studiert


Explanation:
würde ich sagen

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 78

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bachelor of arts (music)
B.A. so lassen


Explanation:
B.A.-Abschluss in Musik

B.A. und M.A. (Master of Arts) sowie B.Sc./M.Sc. sind Abschlüsse im angloamerikanischen Studiensystem, die zunehmend auch im deutschsprachigen Raum unverändert übernommen werden (siehe Quelle).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2003-12-02 13:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even with your added note, there is still *no need* for a translation as the (English) B.A. title has obviously made its way into the Romanian system of higher education as well. Your alternative is not at all acceptable for a German native so I\'m afraid you\'d have to stick with the B.A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2003-12-02 13:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...all the more so with a view to the (German-speaking) target culture the text is to be addressed to.


    Reference: http://dgfe-aktuell.uni-duisburg.de/bildpol/BAMASTR.pdf
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14235
Grading comment
Danke!, d.h. Thank You!.... entschuldigung ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
3 mins

agree  AnnikaB: genau. kann man inzwischen fast überall an deutschen Unis machen...
3 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
58 mins

agree  OlafK
1 hr

agree  avantix
1 hr

agree  Sabine Holz
2 hrs

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
als B.A. so lassen


Explanation:
Ein B.A. bedeutet NICHT "Lisenzträger", sondern ist einen Universitätsdiplom daß man nach 4 bzw. 5 Jahresstudium verdient! B.A. wird fast überall im Deutschsprachigen Raum so verstanden.

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12