KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

stigmatized

German translation: stigmatisiert, ...


02:08 Dec 9, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: stigmatized
When I was suffering from Aids, stigmatized, sad and alone
ezbounty@aol.co
German translation:stigmatisiert, ...
Explanation:
stigmatisiert, gebrandmarkt, von der Krankheit gezeichnet....
Selected response from:

Sabine Holz
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8stigmatisiert, ...
Sabine Holz
4sozial gebrandmarkt
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
stigmatisiert, ...


Explanation:
stigmatisiert, gebrandmarkt, von der Krankheit gezeichnet....

Sabine Holz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
4 mins

agree  swisstell
18 mins

agree  Andrea Appel
36 mins

agree  ntext
2 hrs

agree  EdithK
3 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

agree  AnnikaB
1 day 21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sozial gebrandmarkt


Explanation:
One possibility.


    Collins
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598