KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

full-scale conflict

German translation: (voll) ausgewachsener Konflikt


02:24 Dec 9, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: full-scale conflict
erupted into a full-scale conflict
ezbounty@aol.co
German translation:(voll) ausgewachsener Konflikt
Explanation:
http://www.sfg-rkom.de/rkomzl/zlm-archiv/zlm2001/prawda/05.h...
Hierbei könnte sich also ein ausgewachsener Konflikt zwischen beiden Mächten entwickeln, so man keine Einigung findet oder anzustreben bereit ist
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Good choice and also reflects the meaning most closely! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(voll) ausgewachsener Konflikt
Ivo Lang
4 +1totaler Krieg
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +1echter Konflikt
William Stein
4uneingeschränkter Streit/Krieg
swisstell
3tiefer Konflikt / umfassender KonfliktAniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
totaler Krieg


Explanation:
eine Möglichkeit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 02:44:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich habe noch einen Vorschlag (etwas Bildlicher):

...der (schon bald) sich in einen Flächenbrand ausweitete

...der (schon bald) in einen Flächenbrand ausartete

...der (schon bald) in einen Flächenbrand mündete

...der sich (schon bald) in einen Flächenbrand verwandelte

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3046

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: So as not to mince words.
4 mins

neutral  William Stein: "Totaler Krieg" was a notion of Hitler's that implied no mercy, but full-scale conflict is not necessarily a war or unlimited.
3 hrs

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: sorry Olaf, ohne weiteren Kontext würde ich nicht gerade den härtesten Fall wählen, dafür gibt es keine Anhaltspunkte!
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uneingeschränkter Streit/Krieg


Explanation:
oder: uneingeschränkter Konflikt

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Stein: same comments as for Olaf
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
echter Konflikt


Explanation:
Not necessarily a war, unlimited or total. There are lots of full-scale conflicts involving civil unrest instead of armies. Moreover, there is no implication that the Geneva Convention or war crimes are committed in a full-scale conflict.

[PPT] § 54 Geltung und Vorrang des Völkerrechts in der Schweiz
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Vorgehen bei Konflikten. 1. Völkerrechtskonforme Auslegung. Falls nicht möglich => Echter Konflikt. 2. Grundsatz: Vorrang des Völkerrechts. a) Ausnahmslos: ...
www.oefre.unibe.ch/veran/bei-eint/_54.ppt

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelia Mayer: Ganz genau!
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(voll) ausgewachsener Konflikt


Explanation:
http://www.sfg-rkom.de/rkomzl/zlm-archiv/zlm2001/prawda/05.h...
Hierbei könnte sich also ein ausgewachsener Konflikt zwischen beiden Mächten entwickeln, so man keine Einigung findet oder anzustreben bereit ist


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489
Grading comment
Good choice and also reflects the meaning most closely! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: "echt" is either scientific or colloquial use
10 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: durchaus!
11 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
32 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Hermann
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tiefer Konflikt / umfassender Konflikt


Explanation:
ohne Kontext sind viele Varianten möglich bis hin zur kriegerischen Auseinandersetzung.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692