KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

to cast a shadow (over a situation)

German translation: einen Schatten werfen über


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to cast a shadow (over a situation)
German translation:einen Schatten werfen über
Entered by: Stefan Wollinger

06:11 Dec 10, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to cast a shadow (over a situation)
sadness in a situation
ezbounty@aol.co
einen Schatten werfen über
Explanation:
dies (or whatever) warf einen Schatten über...
Selected response from:

Stefan Wollinger
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9überschattet
Anne-Carine Zimmer
5 +3einen Schatten werfen überStefan Wollinger
4trübenAniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
überschattet


Explanation:
die Situation wurde überschattet durch/von etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 06:14:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: wurde dadurch überschattet, dass...

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
20 mins

agree  Katy62
21 mins

agree  Silvia Grabler
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
3 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
4 hrs

agree  Sabine Holz
6 hrs

agree  AnnikaB
17 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke
1 day 2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
einen Schatten werfen über


Explanation:
dies (or whatever) warf einen Schatten über...

Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: korrekt
9 mins

agree  innsbruck
37 mins

agree  Tobias Ernst
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trüben


Explanation:
Die Situation wurde getrübt durch...

Würde auch gut in einen Kontext passen, bei dem Menschen involviert sind (diese wären dann *be*trübt).

Als Alternative zu Karins Vorschlag, der mir gut gefällt.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692