KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

the f-word

German translation: @#$%


02:32 Dec 13, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the f-word
I have some work coming up with a lot of f-words. I think I have a pretty good grip on all this 'evilness', but there's one term I stumbled over: a junkie describes the size of an alley cat as **un-f.....g- believable**. I'm not really sure how to phrase it.

TIA for all your nasty ideas!
Fantutti
German translation:@#$%
Explanation:
The bottom line is that there is no real German equivalent to the "metaphoric" use of the f-word in English. And you can't punctuate German with f-words or any equivalent thereof.

German swearing is heavy on feces, so any time you can use "Scheiß-," "beschissen," "bekackt" etc., by all means, go for it. If you can fit an "Arsch" or a "Sau" in there, more power to you. "Verdammt" or "verflucht" can also work. (Occasionally you may come across "verfickt," but I that's more an Anglicism than good old-fashioned German cursing.)

In your example — unfuckingbelievable — I would not get my underwear in a twist to come up with something that's equally vulgar because it will only sound contrived. "Nicht zu glauben" or "ich glaub ich spinn" or something like that will do, depending on context.

If I were translating a character's speech who uses lots of vulgar language, I would make it German vulgar language without trying to be too literal or forcing myself to be vulgar in exactly the same places.

Hope this f***ing helps.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Norbert, you know what? I think you're damn right! Ich bin mir manchmal unsicher, wieviele Freiheiten ich mir erlauben darf. Ich glaube, ich gehe es so ähnlich an wie: dieses Vieh war verflucht groß, Scheiße nochmal. Ja, das scheint gut zu passen. Vielen lieben Dank, schönes Wochenende, auch an alle andern!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9@#$%ntext
5fick/fickenWill Matter
3verdamm mich, ganz schön riesig
Agnieszka Hayward


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fick/ficken


Explanation:
I believe the basic words are as above, the second one is the infinitive i believe, if you want another, more idiomatic equivalent you'll have to wait for additional answers but at least it's something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 02:40:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe a search of a *good*, comprehensive, Eng><Ger dictionary, under the verb above will get you started. Many dictionaries will provide example sentences in order to illustrate usage. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 02:41:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understood that, didn\'t know if you knew it or not, just trying to help.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verdamm mich, ganz schön riesig


Explanation:
indeed, German is not as casual with 4-lettered words as English, especially the US version...
HTH

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 49

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
@#$%


Explanation:
The bottom line is that there is no real German equivalent to the "metaphoric" use of the f-word in English. And you can't punctuate German with f-words or any equivalent thereof.

German swearing is heavy on feces, so any time you can use "Scheiß-," "beschissen," "bekackt" etc., by all means, go for it. If you can fit an "Arsch" or a "Sau" in there, more power to you. "Verdammt" or "verflucht" can also work. (Occasionally you may come across "verfickt," but I that's more an Anglicism than good old-fashioned German cursing.)

In your example — unfuckingbelievable — I would not get my underwear in a twist to come up with something that's equally vulgar because it will only sound contrived. "Nicht zu glauben" or "ich glaub ich spinn" or something like that will do, depending on context.

If I were translating a character's speech who uses lots of vulgar language, I would make it German vulgar language without trying to be too literal or forcing myself to be vulgar in exactly the same places.

Hope this f***ing helps.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1878
Grading comment
Norbert, you know what? I think you're damn right! Ich bin mir manchmal unsicher, wieviele Freiheiten ich mir erlauben darf. Ich glaube, ich gehe es so ähnlich an wie: dieses Vieh war verflucht groß, Scheiße nochmal. Ja, das scheint gut zu passen. Vielen lieben Dank, schönes Wochenende, auch an alle andern!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: Excellent points, nothing to add
14 mins

agree  mezacc: hit the nail on the f***ing head :-)
29 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: Hey bud, you got it bloody fuckn' right, what a motherfucker! (Dazu gehört natürlich noch die Faust am ausgestreckten Arm mit dem Mittelfinger, die nach vorn-unten geschleudert wird!) Yeah!
7 hrs

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: What in the fuckin' hell is all this about - Is this the fucking Osbournes or something? ;D
9 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: so many translators try to go overboard on English swear words, and it ends up sounding pretty contrived...
13 hrs

agree  xxxIanW
18 hrs

agree  xxxLeonhard: angesichts der Sprachebene des Junkies, ist "Scheisse noch mal!" hier völlig angemessen.
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Tina8: nice!!!! ;-)
2 days 4 hrs

agree  Will Matter
752 days