KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

consolidation

German translation: Exams???


12:46 Dec 28, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: consolidation
A boy has done his consolidation last June and gets a present of his father
Nadine
German translation:Exams???
Explanation:
...gets a present FROM his father, usually.... It could refer to this, as exams are often held in June - school leaving, university entrance etc., but "consolidation"??? I'm just putting up a more-or-less educated guess, as I've never heard the expression before in that context. But it's a term for which you'll really have to ask for clarification.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-12-28 13:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hence \"eine Prüfung ablegen/machen\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-12-28 13:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or poosibly even \"bestehen\" - would father have given him a present for NOT passing his exams???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-12-28 13:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or possibly even \"bestehen\" - would father have given him a present for NOT passing his exams???
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Exams???David Moore
3 +2Konfirmationsmarinella
3 -1Bruchheilung
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bruchheilung


Explanation:
Eine Idee...er hat sich etwas gebrochen und nun gibt ihm der Vater ein Geschenk, damit es nicht mehr so weh tut...

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Ist das nicht etwas wörtlich?
23 mins
  -> well, it's just a guess like everybody else's guesses. we can't really know what is meant here. so I gave it as one possibility. I am not saying that the other answers are not correct.

disagree  Andrea Appel: Because it says a boy has DONE his consolidation
53 mins
  -> hm, good point. but then the whole sentence's grammar isn't really convincing, is it?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Konfirmation


Explanation:
+

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Aber woher????
20 mins
  -> as far as I know, consolidation is an old form for "confirmation" = Konfirmation. Firm and solid mean more or less the same; this sacrament makes young people more solid in their faith

agree  Andrea Appel: Vereinheitlichung mit der Kirche
49 mins
  -> danke

agree  A_Lex
1 hr
  -> danke

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Exams???


Explanation:
...gets a present FROM his father, usually.... It could refer to this, as exams are often held in June - school leaving, university entrance etc., but "consolidation"??? I'm just putting up a more-or-less educated guess, as I've never heard the expression before in that context. But it's a term for which you'll really have to ask for clarification.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-12-28 13:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hence \"eine Prüfung ablegen/machen\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-12-28 13:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or poosibly even \"bestehen\" - would father have given him a present for NOT passing his exams???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-12-28 13:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or possibly even \"bestehen\" - would father have given him a present for NOT passing his exams???

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Susanne, and a HNY...

agree  Andrea Appel: Muss zugeben, das könnte auch möglich sein
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Andrea, and a HNYTYT!

agree  Olaf
5 days