KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

He never got behind like pap, let alone stayed behind.

German translation: Er geriet nie ins Hintertreffen, so wie Paps, geschweige denn, daß er dann dort geblieben wäre.


11:33 Dec 29, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: He never got behind like pap, let alone stayed behind.
Der Vater ist immer zu spät bei der Ernte, aber der Sohn nicht...
Nadine
German translation:Er geriet nie ins Hintertreffen, so wie Paps, geschweige denn, daß er dann dort geblieben wäre.
Explanation:
Like this, the sentence has a slight touch of irony, which I'm not sure of if the English original does carry it. A bit more of context would be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 12:29:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for (almost) double-posting, didn\'t hit the refresh/return key.

But I think \"Paps\" is stylisticall closer to \'pap\' than \"Vater\", so this 2nd post my be justified.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 12:31:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arrggghhh: please squeeze in a Y (stylisticallY) and an A (mAy)
Selected response from:

p_b
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Er geriet nie ins Hintertreffen, so wie Paps, geschweige denn, daß er dann dort geblieben wäre.p_b
4er war niemals so spät dran wie PapaEdhild
4Er geriet nie ins Hintertreffen, so wie sein Vater, geschweige denn, daß er dann dort geblieben wärep_b


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Er geriet nie ins Hintertreffen, so wie sein Vater, geschweige denn, daß er dann dort geblieben wäre


Explanation:
like this, the sentence has a slightly ironical touch which I'm not sure if it could be sensed from the English original - without a bit more of context

p_b
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Er geriet nie ins Hintertreffen, so wie Paps, geschweige denn, daß er dann dort geblieben wäre.


Explanation:
Like this, the sentence has a slight touch of irony, which I'm not sure of if the English original does carry it. A bit more of context would be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 12:29:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for (almost) double-posting, didn\'t hit the refresh/return key.

But I think \"Paps\" is stylisticall closer to \'pap\' than \"Vater\", so this 2nd post my be justified.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 12:31:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arrggghhh: please squeeze in a Y (stylisticallY) and an A (mAy)

p_b
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
9 hrs

agree  Olaf
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
er war niemals so spät dran wie Papa


Explanation:
und selbst wenn blieb er auf keinen Fall das Schlusslicht - depending on the general tone of the piece - this is a very loose translation

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 87