KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

ten acres

German translation: 16 Morgen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ten acres
German translation:16 Morgen
Entered by: Kristin Sobania

11:34 Dec 29, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: ten acres
the son got ten acres as a present of his father
Nadine
3.344,50944 Quadratmeter
Explanation:
1 acre [commercial] = 3,344.50944 square meter
go to the l link, there you'll find also

1 acre [survey] = 4,046.8726267 square
meter
and
1 acre [Ireland] = 6,555 square meter

Best wishes,
Kristin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 11:59:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found 1 acre = 4,046.8564224 square meter, i.e.
in your case 40.468,564224 Quadratmeter (same link).
Yet, if it\'s a story you\'re translating, I\'d chose the old expression
\'Morgen\':
Der Sohn bekam von seinem Vater 16 Morgen Land geschenkt.
\'Morgen\' is an old measure, you\'ll also find the conversion @ onlineconversion.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-08 09:09:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Nadine,

I\'m a little late, but I still want to thank you
for the KudoZ points :)))
They are my first ones !!
Thank you :)))

Kristin
Selected response from:

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Acre
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +13.344,50944 Quadratmeter
Kristin Sobania
448.400 Quadratyards
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Acre


Explanation:
acre n sg (Allg) (43560 ft2) Acre n sg nt (Allg) (Flächenmaß, ca. 4049m2)

Langenscheidt

more commonly expressed in 'Hektar' (=10000m2) in German

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 12:22:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to avoid any confusion, 10 acres approx. = 4 Hektar

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: 4.05 ha: http://www.dagmar-mueller.de/wdz/Zahlen/Langen_und_Flachen/l...
2 mins
  -> 4.049 :-)

agree  Tobi: agree with kim, simply translate 'Vier Hektar' if you dont need the two digit accuracy
24 mins
  -> yo

agree  LegalTrans D: Mit Kim und Tobi: 4 Hektar, basta!
29 mins
  -> finde ich auch

agree  Chris Rowson: "43,650 square feets" - same reference as kim
38 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: 4.04918234002392342424 ! (ungefähr) Oder eben 4 Hektar. Schönen Gruß.
52 mins
  -> aber ohne Fakultät ! :-) (Gruß zurück)

agree  Hans G. Liepert: rund 4 Hektar, basta!
3 hrs

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru: ich würde auch sagen, dass es 4 ha(Hektar) sind
4 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke: vier Hektar - und gut is'!
3 days 23 hrs

agree  Olaf
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
48.400 Quadratyards


Explanation:
so. Good luck, Nadine!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LegalTrans D: Quadratyards??? Sergey!!! Nadine REALLY needs good luck if she wants to get away with THAT!
23 mins
  -> If you don't trust Collins, Volkmar, then let's stick to 'Morgen' as in the answer below.

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: Morgen ist totaler Quatsch, solange man sich nicht auf das jeweilige Land (Preussen, Hannover, Hessen, usw) geeinigt hat. Und wer weiss heute schon, was ein Morgen in Hessen war?
3 hrs

neutral  xxxNora Vinnbru: Morgen ist völlig veraltet
4 hrs

neutral  Martina Rennie: Morgen ist zwar heute nicht mehr zeitgemäß, könnte aber durchaus für einen alten Text passend sein
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3.344,50944 Quadratmeter


Explanation:
1 acre [commercial] = 3,344.50944 square meter
go to the l link, there you'll find also

1 acre [survey] = 4,046.8726267 square
meter
and
1 acre [Ireland] = 6,555 square meter

Best wishes,
Kristin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 11:59:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found 1 acre = 4,046.8564224 square meter, i.e.
in your case 40.468,564224 Quadratmeter (same link).
Yet, if it\'s a story you\'re translating, I\'d chose the old expression
\'Morgen\':
Der Sohn bekam von seinem Vater 16 Morgen Land geschenkt.
\'Morgen\' is an old measure, you\'ll also find the conversion @ onlineconversion.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-08 09:09:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Nadine,

I\'m a little late, but I still want to thank you
for the KudoZ points :)))
They are my first ones !!
Thank you :)))

Kristin


    Reference: http://www.onlineconversion.com./area.htm
Kristin Sobania
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1799

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: 16 Morgen - toller Link!
1 hr

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: welche Morgen meinst Du denn? Hessische, preussische, hannoversche usw? Schau Dir bloss mal http://www.hug-technik.com/inhalt/ta/nichtmetrische_masse.ht... an!
3 hrs