KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

I be dogged!

German translation: = I'll be damned


11:36 Dec 29, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I be dogged!
I be dogged if he couldn't move faster than ....
Nadine
German translation:= I'll be damned
Explanation:
in German, sth. like
ich freß 'nen Besen, wenn...
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7= I'll be damned
Cilian O'Tuama
3Das waere doch gelachtnomico


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
= I'll be damned


Explanation:
in German, sth. like
ich freß 'nen Besen, wenn...

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
28 mins

agree  gremberg
44 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
45 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
51 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: solange es kein Hund ist;-)
1 hr

agree  Stephanie Wloch: Steigerung: Ich fress nen Besen mit Stiel! (fand ich aber schon immer etwas hirnig.)
1 hr

agree  Olaf
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Das waere doch gelacht


Explanation:
(mit Umlaut allerdings)

nomico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman