KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Loose lips sink ships

German translation: reden ist Silber, Schweigen ist Gold.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loose lips sink ships
German translation:reden ist Silber, Schweigen ist Gold.
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

20:45 Sep 10, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Loose lips sink ships
Once again I am up to my knees in hundreds of astrological texts...the terminology is not an issue, but the text is VERY idiomatic and full of funny little proverbs.
Can someone please help me with a good German rendering of this saying? Many thanks!
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
loose ships sink ships
Explanation:
suggestion:

Reden ist Silber, Schweigen ist Gold.

Being quiet is better than talking.
Selected response from:

zapfsully
United States
Grading comment
many thanks- das trifft es ganz genau. Auch an Marcus vielen Dank für die nützliche Website: was lange währt, wird endlich gut( so to speak).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Im Krieg ist Schweigen die erste BürgerpflichtUlrike Lieder
4loose ships sink shipszapfsully
4Deutsche SprichwörterMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deutsche Sprichwörter


Explanation:
Johanna, please look at the sites below for the corresponding Deutsche Sprichwörter

This one is bilingual:
http://www.netcologne.de/~nc-raylero/idioms/german/sayexa2.h...


    Reference: http://www.evcc.ctc.edu/instruct/language/german/$prover1.ht...
    Reference: http://rz-home.de/~bwach/spr_deu.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loose ships sink ships


Explanation:
suggestion:

Reden ist Silber, Schweigen ist Gold.

Being quiet is better than talking.


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
many thanks- das trifft es ganz genau. Auch an Marcus vielen Dank für die nützliche Website: was lange währt, wird endlich gut( so to speak).

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Im Krieg ist Schweigen die erste Bürgerpflicht


Explanation:
Although not nearly as descriptive as the "loose lips", this might be an option.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505