KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Grace under fire

German translation: klaren Kopf behalten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grace under fire
German translation:klaren Kopf behalten
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

20:46 Sep 10, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Grace under fire
Same project...
Can someone please help me with a good German rendering of this saying? Many thanks!
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
grace under fire
Explanation:
suggestion:

einen klaren Kopf behalten

means to stay cool/in control (under pressure)
Selected response from:

zapfsully
United States
Grading comment
Fantastisch! und noch dazu eine Alliteration!!! Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mit Stil das Feuer ausstehen
Mats Wiman
4grace under firezapfsully


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grace under fire


Explanation:
suggestion:

einen klaren Kopf behalten

means to stay cool/in control (under pressure)


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Fantastisch! und noch dazu eine Alliteration!!! Vielen Dank

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit Stil das Feuer ausstehen


Explanation:
mit Eleganz...


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711