KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

kaffir

German translation: derogatory term for black (person) in Southern Africa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kaffir
German translation:derogatory term for black (person) in Southern Africa
Entered by: Sven Petersson

11:45 Sep 12, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: kaffir
derogatory
jooks
derogatory term for black (person) in Southern Africa
Explanation:
Originally from "kaffir" (Arabic); sombody who is not of the (muslim) faith.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2derogatory term for black (person) in Southern Africa
Sven Petersson
5infidel /nonbeliever
1964
4Kaffer
Maya Jurt
4Addendum to my answer: Schwarzer
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derogatory term for black (person) in Southern Africa


Explanation:
Originally from "kaffir" (Arabic); sombody who is not of the (muslim) faith.


    11 years in Southern Africa.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
21 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  cochrum
50 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Addendum to my answer: Schwarzer


Explanation:
See above!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infidel /nonbeliever


Explanation:
That is arabic and Islamic word.
Kaffir comes from kufr those who is making kufr. Kufr means to cover (or reject ) Ayets (that is phrases of Kuran of Islam). Kaffir means those who covering islam's truth.
A religous word which may not always means insult(sometimes may bederogatory) but may just religous classification as well.

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kaffer


Explanation:
That is the term in German, but it is not used anymore. As an insult, young people say "Scheiss-Black", Blacko or
Nigger

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343