KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

theatre-in-the-half-round

German translation: halbrundes Theater


12:47 Sep 25, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: theatre-in-the-half-round
....productions take place in the Mark Taper Forum, a theatre-in-the-half-round.
xxxbirgitw
German translation:halbrundes Theater
Explanation:
Um 200 n. Chr. oder kurz zuvor wurde dieses Amphitheater an gleicher Stelle wiederum durch ein halbrundes, szenisches Theater ersetzt.
www.baselland.ch/docs/kultur/augustaraurica/glossar/t/theat...

Auf dem nahen Lindfeld stiess man bei Strassen- und Bahnbauten auf Hausruinen, ein halbrundes Theater und Gräber aus der Römerzeit.
www.lenzburg.ch/deutsch/freizeit/erholung-roemerstein.asp

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4halbrundes TheaterUlrike Lieder
4ein in Halbkreisform (halbkreisförmig) gebautes TheaterKlaus Dorn
4Theater mit Halbmond-Bühnenbild
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Theater mit Halbmond-Bühnenbild


Explanation:
I do not know if there is an exact term in German, but I do not think so.

If I interpret the term correctly, it is a theater with a half-moon set.

Therefore "Theater mit Halbmond-Bühnenbild oder -Szene, -Kulisse

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
halbrundes Theater


Explanation:
Um 200 n. Chr. oder kurz zuvor wurde dieses Amphitheater an gleicher Stelle wiederum durch ein halbrundes, szenisches Theater ersetzt.
www.baselland.ch/docs/kultur/augustaraurica/glossar/t/theat...

Auf dem nahen Lindfeld stiess man bei Strassen- und Bahnbauten auf Hausruinen, ein halbrundes Theater und Gräber aus der Römerzeit.
www.lenzburg.ch/deutsch/freizeit/erholung-roemerstein.asp

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully
1 hr

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: soounds good to me
2 hrs

agree  VivianRose
10 hrs

agree  hschl
1 day 17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein in Halbkreisform (halbkreisförmig) gebautes Theater


Explanation:
If I understand this correctly, than that's the right term. We have the Shakespeare Theater in London, that's round and therefore "in Kreisform" oder "kreisförmig"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743