KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

edgeline

German translation: Randintarsien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:edge line
German translation:Randintarsien

01:52 Sep 27, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: edgeline
Description of an antique clock:

“Drop dial, mahagoni case with edegline.”
Silvia Geissbauer
United Kingdom
Randlinie, Randverzierung
Explanation:
The above is just a suggestion.
There are 'rope' edgelines as well as black/white, satinwood and boxwood edgelines.
However, I found a Google website translation into German where "edgeline" isn't translated into German at all.
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Randlinie, Randverzierung
pschmitt
4Rand
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rand


Explanation:
See the following site for pictures of clocks with edgelines


    Reference: http://www.cityclocks.co.uk/barom.htm
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 284

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Randlinie, Randverzierung


Explanation:
The above is just a suggestion.
There are 'rope' edgelines as well as black/white, satinwood and boxwood edgelines.
However, I found a Google website translation into German where "edgeline" isn't translated into German at all.
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.cityclocks.co.uk/barom.htm&prev=/search%3Fq%3Dant...
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
6 hrs