KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

there was a fool in a dressing robe riding out the twilight hour

German translation: The sea refuses no river


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there was a fool in a dressing robe riding out the twilight hour
German translation:The sea refuses no river
Entered by: Maya Jurt

11:09 Sep 28, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: there was a fool in a dressing robe riding out the twilight hour
Es ist eine Zeile aus einem Lied von pete townshend
'the sea refuses no river'
Tommy
The sea refuses no river
Explanation:
Kim an Zapsully gave you the meaning, I give you a little rythm:

Da war ein Narr im Morgenkleid
Der Dämmerung trotzend
Einsam und kalt im leeren Haus
Von eigener Kraft nur strotzend.
Doch nun ist er eine reißende Flut
Sturmgeschwollen
Was kümmert's ihn, er verliert sein Blut
Laßt ihn jetzt wieder leben wollen.

Get it?
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The sea refuses no river
Maya Jurt
4 +1Das Meer versagt sich keinem FlußUlla Haufe
4Da war ein Narr im Morgenrock, der darauf wartete, diezapfsully
4Dort war ein Narr im Morgenrock, der die Stunde der
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dort war ein Narr im Morgenrock, der die Stunde der


Explanation:
Dämmerung ausharrte
riding out something means to endure, abide
Es war kann auch there was bedeuten statt dort war


    Bi-lingual background
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Da war ein Narr im Morgenrock, der darauf wartete, die


Explanation:
Daemmerung zu ueberstehen.

to ride out s.th. = ueberstehen

other possibility:

..., der auf das Ende der Daemmerung wartete.


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The sea refuses no river


Explanation:
Kim an Zapsully gave you the meaning, I give you a little rythm:

Da war ein Narr im Morgenkleid
Der Dämmerung trotzend
Einsam und kalt im leeren Haus
Von eigener Kraft nur strotzend.
Doch nun ist er eine reißende Flut
Sturmgeschwollen
Was kümmert's ihn, er verliert sein Blut
Laßt ihn jetzt wieder leben wollen.

Get it?


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: I'm impressed
2 hrs
  -> Should not be. Try it, you'll like it.

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Fantastic!
2 hrs
  -> Merci. Just playing with words.

agree  zapfsully: Wow!
8 hrs
  -> Join us in the fun, when the occasion occurs. Playing with words is simply fun! Greetings

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Das Meer versagt sich keinem Fluß


Explanation:
Denk dran, wenn der Bettler ein Runde spendiert, das Meer versagt sich keinem Fluß
Wenn der Regen die Gosse überspült,
dann stammelst Du nicht mehr,
jetzt ist sie da, die Chance
zum Tanz und Gesang, zur Narretei
Das Meer versagt sich keinem Fluß
Und Flüsse entsprangen, um zu ertrinken

Hi Maya, I couldn't wait, how do you do it? my attempts are feeble!

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: No, they are very instructive.You took more freedom to do it.Inspired. that's what I say.
15 hrs
  -> the asking stopped, and I did the next verse