KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

slit skirts, ripped shirts

German translation: Röcke mit Schlitzen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slit skirts
German translation:Röcke mit Schlitzen

11:33 Sep 28, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: slit skirts, ripped shirts
Townshend,
slit skirts.
ist es ok,'slit skirts' als 'minirock'
und 'ripped shirts' als 'enge T-shirts zu übersetzen?
Im folgenden heißt es; 'can't pretend that growing older never hurts'...
Tommy
Röcke mit Schlitzen und zerrissene Hemde
Explanation:
ripped bedeutet zerrissen
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1geschlitzte Röcke, zerschlissene Hemden
Hans-Henning Judek
4geschlitzte Röcke, Hemden mit RissenKlaus Dorn
3 +1Schlitz im Rock und Löcher-T-ShirtsUlla Haufe
4Schlitzröcke, zerissene Hemden / Hemden mit Löchern
Alexander Schleber
4Röcke mit Schlitzen und zerrissene Hemde
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Röcke mit Schlitzen und zerrissene Hemde


Explanation:
ripped bedeutet zerrissen


    Bi-lingual background
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schlitzröcke, zerissene Hemden / Hemden mit Löchern


Explanation:
Minirock is defintely not a slit skirt.

Variation on the theme.


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schlitz im Rock und Löcher-T-Shirts


Explanation:
perhaps the youngsters have a special word for these shirts ripped on purpose, but I'm too old to know this, sorry

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geschlitzte Röcke, Hemden mit Rissen


Explanation:
kann nicht behaupten, dass Altwerden niemals schmerzt...

Seems this is about Punk?


    feel just the same...
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geschlitzte Röcke, zerschlissene Hemden


Explanation:
Klingt etwas theatralischer... ;-O

Kaum zu glauben, wie die Zeit vergeht. Ich war Ende der 60er/Anfang der 70er mal Keyboarder in einer Hardrock-Band. Wir haben mit Leuten wie Fleetwood Mac und Deep Purple gespielt. Klaus, ich verstehe deine Gefühle, doch leider kann man die Zeit nicht zurückdrehen.

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Never too old to rock'n roll... :)
9 hrs