KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Did you enjoy the beer festival?

German translation: Hast Du beim Bierfest Spaß gehabt?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Did you enjoy the beer festival?
German translation:Hast Du beim Bierfest Spaß gehabt?
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:33 Sep 28, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Did you enjoy the beer festival?
Question about how someone enjoyed their holidays
Nicholas Burns
Hast Du beim Bierfest spaß gehabt?
Explanation:
See below
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Hast Du beim Bierfest spaß gehabt?
Kim Metzger
4 +2More info
Kim Metzger
4 +1Bier-FestivalUlla Haufe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hast Du beim Bierfest spaß gehabt?


Explanation:
See below


    Enjoyed many a beer festival
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: capitalize Spaß, though...
17 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 hr

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: My stomach refuses to remember *g*
7 hrs

agree  patpending: just got back myself, wait till tomorrow to ask this when the headache has gone!
2 days 22 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
More info


Explanation:
Nicholas, the translation I entered above is the way Germans would express the concept of *did you enjoy.* Actually Spaß means fun. So it would be more typical for a German to say *did you have fun at the beer festival* than did you enjoy it. Enjoy means genießen. So a literal translation would be *Hast Du das Bierfest genoßen?


    Bi-lingual background
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: But it's normally 'genossen' with a double s, isn't it?
10 hrs
  -> Was using old spelling as does the FAZ.

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Even with the old spelling, genossen has a double ss. (Rule of thumb: short vowel - ss; long vowel - ß)
16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bier-Festival


Explanation:
what for heaven's sake is a 'Bierfest'?
Oktoberfest? It seems to be a special event related to beer.

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: See www.andechser-bierfest.com
2 hrs
  -> tanks,colleagues...strange, unknown Bavarian customs....