KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

A Defence of Poetry 1595

German translation: Ich denke wahrlich...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: I think truely...
German translation:Ich denke wahrlich...
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

09:22 Oct 3, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: A Defence of Poetry 1595
I think truely: that of all writers under the Sun, the Poet is the least liar: and though he would, as a Poet can scarcely be a liar .. for the Poet, he nothing affirmeth, and therefore never lieth.
---------------------
I know this is not only one phrase to translate, but could anyone help me with this ???
Thanks in advance
Wolfgang
Wolfgang Tiefert
Ich denke wahrlich...
Explanation:
OK, here is the sentence, I tried to use an old-fashioned way to say it:

"Ich denke wahrlich, daß von allen Schreibern unter dieser Sonne der Dichter am wenigsten lügt. Er würde zwar schon, doch ein Dichter kann kaum ein Lügner sein.... denn der Dichter beteuert nichts und lügt so nie."

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Hallo Maya,
vielen vielen Dank, daß war wirklich eine große Hilfe und Du hast den Text wirklich suuuuper übersetzt.

Noch einmal, Vielen Dank

Wolfgang
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ich denke wahrlich...
Maya Jurt
4Ich denke es ist wahr, dass
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich denke es ist wahr, dass


Explanation:
von allen Schriftstellern auf Erden ist der Dichter am wenigsten ein Lügner, denn ein Dichter kann kaum ein Lügner sein, denn er bestätigt nichts also kann er nicht lügen.
Das Problem hier liegt bei *and though he would* Irgend was fehlt.


    Philologe
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ich denke wahrlich...


Explanation:
OK, here is the sentence, I tried to use an old-fashioned way to say it:

"Ich denke wahrlich, daß von allen Schreibern unter dieser Sonne der Dichter am wenigsten lügt. Er würde zwar schon, doch ein Dichter kann kaum ein Lügner sein.... denn der Dichter beteuert nichts und lügt so nie."

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Hallo Maya,
vielen vielen Dank, daß war wirklich eine große Hilfe und Du hast den Text wirklich suuuuper übersetzt.

Noch einmal, Vielen Dank

Wolfgang

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: beautiful!
2 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Caro Maucher: maybe "selbst wenn er wollte"?
7 mins
  -> Willingly old-fashioned. But thanks.