KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Legends, however, do not feed the cat, and there is plenty of reality for balanc

German translation: aber von Legenden allein ist noch niemand reich geworden


11:09 Oct 4, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Legends, however, do not feed the cat, and there is plenty of reality for balanc
I am looking for a good, idiomatic equivalent in German for the phrase "it does not feed the cat". This is a magazine article describing a town.
Regina Landeck
German translation:aber von Legenden allein ist noch niemand reich geworden
Explanation:
Mit Legenden allein kommt man (or: kommt die Stadt) nicht auf einen grünen Zweig

Aber von Legenden allein kann man nicht leben...

Some alternative options that might work since you say it describes a town. Just being a legendary town isn't enough, you also need income... maybe industry? tourism?

Actually, the English phrase, "does not feed the cat", is a bit strange in and of itself. Anyway, see if any of these ideas can be worked into your context.
HTH.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
All answers were good in a way, and I found it very hard to grade them.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aber von Legenden allein ist noch niemand reich gewordenUlrike Lieder
4Von Legenden allein kann man sich nichts kaufenKralicky
4Von Legenden allein kann man sich nichts kaufenKralicky
4Von Legenden allein wird man nicht sattKralicky
4Butter aufs BrotWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4Man kann sich jedoch nichts davon kaufen, eine Legende zu sein, ...
Andy Lemminger
4machen den Kohl nicht fett
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4keine hohen Spruenge machen
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machen den Kohl nicht fett


Explanation:
Wie auch immer, Sagen/Legenden machen den Kohl nicht fett...

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Man kann sich jedoch nichts davon kaufen, eine Legende zu sein, ...


Explanation:
Meaning: You can't earn a living just by being a legend.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aber von Legenden allein ist noch niemand reich geworden


Explanation:
Mit Legenden allein kommt man (or: kommt die Stadt) nicht auf einen grünen Zweig

Aber von Legenden allein kann man nicht leben...

Some alternative options that might work since you say it describes a town. Just being a legendary town isn't enough, you also need income... maybe industry? tourism?

Actually, the English phrase, "does not feed the cat", is a bit strange in and of itself. Anyway, see if any of these ideas can be worked into your context.
HTH.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
All answers were good in a way, and I found it very hard to grade them.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Sounding good ...
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Butter aufs Brot


Explanation:
... kommt keine Butter aufs Brot.

Just another variation on all the excellent answers above.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keine hohen Spruenge machen


Explanation:
Von Legenden allein kann man jedoch keine hohen Spruenge machen....

Meaning: It's something, but not quite enough.

Just one more variation.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Von Legenden allein wird man nicht satt


Explanation:
native German speaker

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 53

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Von Legenden allein kann man sich nichts kaufen


Explanation:
native German speaker

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 53

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Von Legenden allein kann man sich nichts kaufen


Explanation:
native German speaker

Kralicky
PRO pts in pair: 53