KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

I love you

German translation: Ich liebe dich


20:42 Oct 7, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I love you
I love you
radina
German translation:Ich liebe dich
Explanation:
None
Selected response from:

Amila
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ich liebe dichAmila
5 +1Ich liebe dichAmila
5 +1Ich liebe dich!
Mats Wiman
4 +1Ich habe dich lieb
Mary Worby


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ich liebe dich


Explanation:
None

Amila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
1 hr

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
2 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich liebe dich!


Explanation:
just like that


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Dempsey
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Why me?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich liebe dich


Explanation:
None

Amila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
22 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich habe dich lieb


Explanation:
Just an alternative!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martina schneider: I love alternatives...
3 hrs