KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

knick-nack

German translation: Nippsachen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knick-knacks
German translation:Nippsachen

05:25 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: knick-nack
The entrance is cramped with little shelves, containing shoes, books and knick-knacks
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Nippsachen
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

xxxMaGre
Grading comment
I like this best. Thanks to all of you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Krimskrams/Nippes/Schnickschnack
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
5Nippes
pschmitt
4NippsachenxxxMaGre


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Krimskrams/Nippes/Schnickschnack


Explanation:
none

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: yeah
22 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nippes


Explanation:
Nippes

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nippsachen


Explanation:
HTH

xxxMaGre
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
I like this best. Thanks to all of you.