KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

a good sport

German translation: ein guter Kumpel/kein Spielsverderber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a good sport
German translation:ein guter Kumpel/kein Spielsverderber
Entered by: Maya Jurt

05:27 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a good sport
In a woman’s environment with no competing for males, she was a good sport.
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
ein guter Kumpel/kein Spielverderber
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ein guter Kumpel/kein Spielverderber
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
5Jemand der alles mitmacht = kein Spielverderber
pschmitt
4 -1fairUlla Haufe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ein guter Kumpel/kein Spielverderber


Explanation:
none

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henning Bochert
11 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fair


Explanation:
In weiblicher Gesellschaft, in Abwesenheit männlicher Konkurrenz, war sie ein faire(r) Mitmensch/Freundin/Kumpel


    native German speaker
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henning Bochert: insbesondere "in Abwesenheit männlicher Konkurrenz" halte ich für falsch, denn es heißt eher "ohne Wettbewerb UM Männer"
7 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jemand der alles mitmacht = kein Spielverderber


Explanation:
This is exactly what it means in English.

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309