KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

capharnaum

German translation: Kapharnaum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capharnaum
German translation:Kapharnaum
Entered by: Maya Jurt

05:28 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: capharnaum
the third one is a real capharnaum, a shambles of amassed objects
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Kapharnaum
Explanation:
A unorderly curiosity shop is called a capharnaum.

Same word in German, origin: bible, the city of Capharnaum. (No idea why it came to this interpretation).

HTH
Selected response from:

xxxMaGre
Grading comment
That's it. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4City
Andy Lemminger
4KapharnaumxxxMaGre
2Kapharnaum (would anybody know this?) ???
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
2CapernaumUlla Haufe


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
City


Explanation:
I only know this is a city in Israel. Perhaps it will lead you to something else...?

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Kapharnaum (would anybody know this?) ???


Explanation:
I guess it refers to the Capharnaum archeological site, aiming at finding a new metaphor for a very untidy area.

Hmm...

"...dort sah es aus wie bei Hempels unterm Sofa" :)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Capernaum


Explanation:
DArnach zoch er hinab gen Capernaum /
Er / seine Mutter / seine Brüder vnd seine Jünger /
vnd bleib nicht lange daselbs.

Hi Maya, I think you must read the Bible to sort this out. From this source I understand, that it is a place. Ich weiß nicht, was da passiert ist, daß man es heute in übertragenem Sinn benutzt. Sorry, for not being of any help!


    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/euangeleion/ioan-02.htm
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kapharnaum


Explanation:
A unorderly curiosity shop is called a capharnaum.

Same word in German, origin: bible, the city of Capharnaum. (No idea why it came to this interpretation).

HTH

xxxMaGre
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
That's it. Many thanks.