KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

stunned sick

German translation: niedergeschmettert, fassungslos, sprachlos, am Boden zerstört


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stunned sick
German translation:niedergeschmettert, fassungslos, sprachlos, am Boden zerstört
Entered by: Maya Jurt

05:29 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: stunned sick
Could one translate this with "niedergeschmettert"?

Any suggestions? Thanks.
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
fassungslos, sprachlos, vollkommen entgeistert/niedergeschmettert
Explanation:
Got the language combination wrong with my first answer, sorry.
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks for the alternatives, Thanks to Ulla as well, Wish I could split the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4am Boden zerstörtUlla Haufe
4fassungslos, sprachlos, vollkommen entgeistert/niedergeschmettert
pschmitt
4NiedergeschmetteretxxxMaGre
4benommen, krankhafter Benommenheitszustand
Andy Lemminger
4aghast, appalled, dismayed, stupefied
pschmitt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aghast, appalled, dismayed, stupefied


Explanation:
Maybe "completely shocked", "utterly appalled".
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benommen, krankhafter Benommenheitszustand


Explanation:
Does this fit in the context?

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Niedergeschmetteret


Explanation:
he was stunned sick?

In this context, I believe it would fit

xxxMaGre
PRO pts in pair: 11

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fassungslos, sprachlos, vollkommen entgeistert/niedergeschmettert


Explanation:
Got the language combination wrong with my first answer, sorry.


pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Thanks for the alternatives, Thanks to Ulla as well, Wish I could split the points.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
am Boden zerstört


Explanation:
es machte ihn krank
niedergeschlagen
es verusachte ihm Übelkeit

depends on how strong you want to express it


Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 138