KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

talk a mile a minute

German translation: schnell schwatzen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:talk a mile a minute
German translation:schnell schwatzen
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:00 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: talk a mile a minute
Why is it that the French can talk a mile a minute wothout saying much of importance.
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Wie kommt es, dass Franzosen viel und lange sprechen,
Explanation:
ohne was Wichtiges zu sagen.

I disagree with the content.

Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Lot's of active brains. Try to be fair. Greetings to all of you. But I am still not happy with the "talking a mile a minute"schnell schwatzen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5das Blaue vom Himmel reden
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Another alternative or two
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4Wie kommt es, dass Franzosen viel und lange sprechen,
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4um den heissen Brei herumreden
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4Dinge beim Namen nennenxxxMaGre


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dinge beim Namen nennen


Explanation:
Wie kommt es, dass die ein Ding nie bei seinem Namen nennen können?

HTH

xxxMaGre
PRO pts in pair: 11

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um den heissen Brei herumreden


Explanation:
"Wieso reden Franzosen immer um den heissen Brei herum?"

or: "Wieso quasseln Franzosen wie ein Wasserfall, ohne was dabei zu sagen?" (that's not very nice, btw)

That's not very nice, anyway ;)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wie kommt es, dass Franzosen viel und lange sprechen,


Explanation:
ohne was Wichtiges zu sagen.

I disagree with the content.



Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Lot's of active brains. Try to be fair. Greetings to all of you. But I am still not happy with the "talking a mile a minute"schnell schwatzen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Another alternative or two


Explanation:
"Warum reden Franzosen bloss heisse Luft daher?"

"Warum erzählen Franzosen nur blauen Dunst?"

"Warum labern Franzosen nur Dünnbrett?"

Nah, it's really not nice. Could be an interesting story *g*

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
das Blaue vom Himmel reden


Explanation:
yet another idiom for talking incessantly

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78