KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

langue de bois

German translation: Amtssprache - hölzerne Sprache


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:langue de bois
German translation:Amtssprache - hölzerne Sprache
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:07 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: langue de bois
In French in the English text.
I know what it means, but how to translate
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Amtssprache - hölzerne Sprache
Explanation:
I believe you should not translate that. I have seen it in English Text. But it is not really fit to be translated.
Selected response from:

xxxMaGre
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Amtssprache - hölzerne SprachexxxMaGre
3Katerpatpending


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amtssprache - hölzerne Sprache


Explanation:
I believe you should not translate that. I have seen it in English Text. But it is not really fit to be translated.

xxxMaGre
PRO pts in pair: 11

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kater


Explanation:
yes you probably should leave it in French but it means a hangover I think!

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Sorry Pat, Kater is "gueule de bois" but thanks!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry Pat, Kater is "gueule de bois" but thanks!