KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

A currency hard to come by

German translation: ein seltener Wert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:currency hard to come by (fig.)
German translation:ein seltener Wert
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:15 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: A currency hard to come by
to compare money with sentiments: sentiments hard to come by.
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
seltener Wert.
Explanation:
Geld ist ein seltener Wert, fast so selten wie Gefühle.

If it fits the context.

HTH
Selected response from:

xxxMaGre
Grading comment
I go with this. Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5schwer (her)anzukommen
Henning Bochert
4seltener Wert.xxxMaGre
4Eine schwer erhältliche Währung
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eine schwer erhältliche Währung


Explanation:
oder "Schwer erhältliche Devisen"

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seltener Wert.


Explanation:
Geld ist ein seltener Wert, fast so selten wie Gefühle.

If it fits the context.

HTH

xxxMaGre
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
I go with this. Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
schwer (her)anzukommen


Explanation:
Da es sich um eine literarische Übersetzung handelt, stimme ich inhaltlich zwar überein mit der Übersetzung von Andy, aber ich würde die etwas umgangssprachliche Konnotation nicht vernachlässigen. Vielleicht hilft also obiger Ausdruck im Zusammenhang besser.

Henning Bochert
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 38