KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

Bluebell

German translation: Glockenblume,Sternhyazinte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bluebell
German translation:Glockenblume,Sternhyazinte
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:23 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Bluebell
A flower.
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Sternhyazinte
Explanation:
Unfortunately I don't get any hits in German :-(

It also depends on which kind of bluebell you're looking for, there are several types. The second link gives you some scientific names, which should allow you to search for the scientific names in German.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks for the links.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4SternhyazinteSerge L
4Sternhyazinthe/Glockenblume
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4GlockenblumenxxxMaGre


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glockenblumen


Explanation:
Eine glockenförmige blaue Blüte.

HTH

xxxMaGre
PRO pts in pair: 11

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sternhyazinthe/Glockenblume


Explanation:
Depends. It's "Sternhyazinthe" in England, "Glockenblume" in Scotland.


    Langenscheidts HWB
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sternhyazinte


Explanation:
Unfortunately I don't get any hits in German :-(

It also depends on which kind of bluebell you're looking for, there are several types. The second link gives you some scientific names, which should allow you to search for the scientific names in German.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/de/Translation.asp?ende=bluebell
    Reference: http://www.nido.cl/studpages/midd/chiflr/bluebell.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
Thanks for the links.