KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

ranting

German translation: das Geschimpfe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ranting (n.)
German translation:das Geschimpfe

07:24 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: ranting
That's what the girl understands from the ranting of her mother.
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Schimpferei, Geschimpfe
Explanation:
just another suggestion
Selected response from:

zapfsully
United States
Grading comment
YEs, I opt for Geschimpfe. Das Geschimpfe ihrer Mutter.
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5toben, rasen
Henning Bochert
4 +1Vortrag
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4Schimpferei, Geschimpfezapfsully


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toben, rasen


Explanation:
In the sense of "die Fassung verlieren (über etwas)


    Reference: http://leo.dict.org
Henning Bochert
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 38

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vortrag


Explanation:
Usually, a rant is a long-winded, wordy speech, often moralizing.

"Vortrag" can be used in a derogatory manner, like in "Ey, Alter, halt mir keinen Vortrag!" (schwing keine Reden)

So, a possible translation would be "Soviel hat das Mädchen dem Vortrag seiner Mutter entnommen." To give it a more ironic edge: "Soviel wenigstens hat das Mädchen dem mütterlichen Vortrag entnommen."

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: very good
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schimpferei, Geschimpfe


Explanation:
just another suggestion


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
YEs, I opt for Geschimpfe. Das Geschimpfe ihrer Mutter.
Thanks