KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

"Precious Bane"

German translation: Die Liebe der Prudence Sarn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Precious Bane (book title)
German translation:Die Liebe der Prudence Sarn
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:25 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "Precious Bane"
This is the title of a book.
Anyone who knows that book? Does it exist in German? What would be the title?

Thanks for your help.
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
just a lead...
Explanation:
This book tells the story of Prue Sarn, a wonderful woman who is born with a harelip.

It's written by Mary Webb and you can find some comments by people who read it at Amazon. I haven't read it myself.

HTH
Selected response from:

Sandra Pontow
Grading comment
Thanks, you gave me an idea of the story.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4just a lead...
Sandra Pontow
4Die Liebe der Prudence SarnxxxMaGre


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die Liebe der Prudence Sarn


Explanation:
This book was written by Mary Webb and has been published in German under the title mentioned above.
Literal translation: Kostbarer (heissgeliebter) Fluch



xxxMaGre
PRO pts in pair: 11

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just a lead...


Explanation:
This book tells the story of Prue Sarn, a wonderful woman who is born with a harelip.

It's written by Mary Webb and you can find some comments by people who read it at Amazon. I haven't read it myself.

HTH

Sandra Pontow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, you gave me an idea of the story.