KudoZ home » English to German » Art/Literary

despondent

German translation: mutlos, deprimiert, verzagt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:despondent
German translation:mutlos, deprimiert, verzagt
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:29 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: despondent
I have become as despondent as she is.

The context asks for a stronger word than "niedergeschlagen" any suggestions?

Danke.
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
mutlos, deprimiert
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

xxxMaGre
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5verzagt
Henning Bochert
4mutlos, deprimiertxxxMaGre
4tiefbetrübt
pschmitt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verzagt


Explanation:
Which is a beautiful and precious Word, a bit rare, implying deep feelings.


    Reference: http://leo.dict.org
Henning Bochert
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 38

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiefbetrübt


Explanation:
verzagt, untröstlich

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mutlos, deprimiert


Explanation:
HTH

xxxMaGre
PRO pts in pair: 11