KudoZ home » English to German » Poetry & Literature

cunning. guile and comedy

German translation: Bauernschläue, Arglist und Komik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cunning. guile and comedy
German translation:Bauernschläue, Arglist und Komik
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:40 Oct 13, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: cunning. guile and comedy
Man with powerful personality are incapable of cunning, guil and comedy.
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Bauernschläue, Arglist und Komik
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bauernschläue, Arglist und Komik
Andy Lemminger
4Gerissenheit, Tücke, Komödie
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gerissenheit, Tücke, Komödie


Explanation:
Don't know if Komödie is right here, but that's all I can come up with.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bauernschläue, Arglist und Komik


Explanation:
none

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: sounds good
2 hrs